International Visitors

Letters of Invitation

Do you need a letter of invitation to visit New Zealand?

If you require a letter of invitation in order to secure a visitor visa, you must first register for and pay all applicable registration fees.

You may then request an invitation letter by emailing escience2017@nesi.org.nz.

Please note: with exception to the letter of invitation, no additional letters to or correspondence with any New Zealand embassy will be provided by the organisers of this event.

The committee for eScience 2017, the organisers of this event, Conference and Event Support, nor the University of Auckland bears any legal responsibility for any visiting conference delegate.

Requirements for International Visitors entering New Zealand

All overseas visitors are required to have a valid passport and, with the exception of delegates from visa-free countries, are required to have the appropriate visa. For information on obtaining a visa, including necessary funds and health requirements, please visit: www.immigration.govt.nz. We suggest that you allow for a minimum of two months to have your visa processed by Immigration New Zealand or the applicable New Zealand embassy or consulate in your country of residence.

People from some countries do not need a visitor visa to enter New Zealand. However, they are still required to provide:

      • travel tickets or evidence of onward travel arrangements, and
      • evidence of funds for maintenance

For questions regarding visa applications and related matters, please contact Immigration New Zealand directly at www.immigration.govt.nz, or contact your nearest New Zealand embassy.

Transiting through Australia

If your flight has a stop-over in Australia, you may be required to obtain a transit visa. Please visit www.immi.gov.au or contact your nearest Australian Embassy for more information.

Comments are closed